Searchable database of grant opportunities
Addresses programs from U.S. and foreign foundations, corporations, government agencies, and other organizations. Includes grants for basic research, equipment acquisition, building construction/renovation, fellowships, and 23 other program types. Three indexes - subject, program type, and geographic - aid in the identification of needed information.
Annual Register of Grant Support
Organized by 11 major subject areas (with 61 specific subcategories), supports research of available grant sources from corporate, private, and public funding programs, as well as nontraditional grant sources such as educational associations and unions.
Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans
Provides sources of scholarships, fellowships, loans, internships, work study, and other education-related financial aid at all levels of study. Includes material for both federal and state government agencies. Indexes organize material by Field of Study, Place of Legal Residency, Place of Study, Special Recipients, Sponsor and Scholarship.
Grants.gov is an online portal containing information on grant funding opportunities from throughout the Federal Government. Users may search for information on the basis of newest opportunies, funding categories, granting agencies, or eligibility.
A selection of grant funding opportunities may also be accessed by visiting the USA.gov for Nonprofits section of the USA.gov website.
The Federal Register, published daily on weekdays, contains announcements from agencies throughout the Federal Government, including announcements of grant funding opportunities.
Users interested in funding opportunities from specific government agencies may bypass Grants.gov and go directly to the website of the agency of interest. Links to a selection of agency websites are listed below:
Research.gov is a partnership of
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Environmental Protection Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture
U.S. Homeland Security Administration
Defense Advanced Research Projects Administration (DARPA)
U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research
U.S. Department of Commerce includes
The Scopus database may be accessed through Florida Tech's Evans Library website.
Scopus is particularly useful for obtaining statistics relating to the impact of your research, which you may then include in your funding proposals. On the Scopus homepage, select the "Author search" tab. Enter your name in the fields provided, as well as "Florida Institute of Technology" in the field indicating your affiliation.
Scopus records indicate the organizations with which authors are affiliated and also sometimes include an entry for Funding Details. This allows the identification of funding bodies associated with different areas of research. The resulting search will allow you to identify papers that you have authored, how many times and by whom they have been cited, and your h-factor (a popular measure of research productivity and impact).
The Foundation Center Directory allows users to search for grantmakers by name or by geographic location, as well as search the IRS' Forms 990 for grantmaking organizations on the basis of areas of interest. The Foundation Center Directory is a limited version of the Foundation Directory Online Professional database, which is available by subscription.
List of Grant-Making Foundations
List of grant-making foundations compiled for dmoz, the Open Directory Project.
